Edition No. 41. Winter, 2004. Today is
 
1998 Junior World Championships

2000 HYUNDAI Junior World Judo Championships:
Nabeul, Tunisia

October 26-29, 2000

Welcome to our 2000 World Junior Judo Championships page. Please use the chart below to select a photo gallery
.

Please note that all photos shown on this site are protected by strict copyright and may not be used without the express written permission of Bob Willingham.

To purchase any of our photos, please visit our Photo Enquires page. Enjoy!

PHOTO GALLERIES
RESULT SHEETS IN PDF FORMAT
 
Day 1 (26 Oct)

Day 2 (27 Oct)

Day 3 (28 Oct)

Day 4 (29 Oct)

 

FINAL 2000 JUNIOR WORLD
CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

Women +78 kg. Men +100 kg.

1. TSUKADA, Maki (JPN)
2. VEYS, Marie Elisabeth (BEL)
3. PROKOFYIEVA, Marina (UKR)
3. TONG, Wen (CHN)
5. KOZIOL, Magdalena (POL)
5. YAHYAOUI, Insaf (TUN)
7. DEEVA, Ekaterina (RUS)
7. CALDERARO, Linda (BRA) 

1. MOUSLIMOV, Gadjimoura (RUS)
2. BIANCHESSI, Paolo (ITA)
3. TAKAI, Yohei (JPN)
3. SZILAGYI, Lazlo (HUN)
5. CHEDLY, Anis (TUN)
5. BAEHR, Sebastian (GER)
7. EITEL, Grzegorz (POL)
7. MCALIPINE, Trevor (CAN) 
Women -78 kg. Men -100 kg.

1. MATROSOVA, Anastasiya (UKR)
2. PRIETO, Raquel (ESP)
3. NAGASE, Megumi (JPN)
3. BISSENI, Eva (FRA)
5. YIN, Yanling (CHN)
5. DE SOUZA, Deborah (BRA)
7. DECMAN, Kristina (SLO)
7. WILSON, Sian (GBR)

1. PILLE, Thomas (GER)
2. HONGO, Masanori (JPN)
3. KIM, Jung Hoon (KOR)
3. VANBEVER, Jean (FRA)
5. TANGRIEV, Abdullo (UZB)
5. PRIMKULOV,  Dastan (KAZ)
7. ILIADIS, Dionisis (GRE)
7. NIEUWENHUIS, Mike (NED)
Women -70 kg. Men -90 kg.

1. PISSAREVA, Natalia (RUS)
2. TSIMASHENKA, Svia (BLR)
3. SHICHIJO, Yoshimi (JPN)
3. WANG, Haixia (CHN)
5. ZRIBI, Yousra (TUN)
5. AQUILERA, Gonzalez M  (CUB)
7. O'BRIEN, Armelle (FRA)
7. ROBERGE, Catherine (CAN)

1. ZVIADAURI, Zurab (GEO)
2. COUSINS, Peter (GBR)
3. HADFI, Daniel (HUN)
3. MERLY, Alessandro (BRA)
5. MEKIC, Amel (BIH)
5. BERENDS, Ivar (NED)
7. SHKRED, Mikalai (BLR)\
7. FABRE, Thierry (FRA)
Women -63 kg. Men -81 kg.

1. DECOSSE Lucie (FRA)
2. TANIMOTO Ayumi (JPN)
3. HERNANDEZ Sarria A (CUB)
3. HEILL Claudia (AUT)
5. SHINOMIYA Yoko (SUI)
5. SANDERS Jill (NED)
7. RAINCZUK, Veronika (POL)
7. BABAN, Cristina (ROM)

1. MAMRIKISHVILI, G.  (GEO)
2. MELONI, Roberto (ITA)
3. MYKTYBEKOV, Maratbek (KAZ)
3. KWON, Yong Woo (KOR)
5. KASPER, Roland (AUT)
5. JONES, Jason (NED)
7. COSTA, Antonio (POR)
7. NA'NA'l Mazen (SYR) 
Women -57 kg. Men -73 kg.

1. LUPETEY Coba Y (CUB)
2. YOSHINARU Reiko (JPN)
3. KIFAYAT Gasimova (AZE)
3. XU Yuhua (CHN)
5. CHOUCHAKOVA Tatiana (RUS)
5. COX Sophie (GBR)
 
7. DEGRIJSE, Valerie (BEL)
7. ZEMAMTA, Zohra (ALG) 

1. TAKAMATSU, Masahiro  (JPN)
2. LUSHCHYKOV, Ruslan (UKR)
3. MALLAUN, Daniel (AUT)
3. ABOULADZE, Djamlet (RUS)
5. ISRAYELYAN, Varuzhan (ARM)
5. PINTO, Renan (BRA)
7. WOO, In Sub (KOR)
7. ELMONT, Guillaume (NED)
Women -52 kg. Men -66 kg.

1. HUKUDA, Fabiana (BRA)
2. LARIZZA, Audrey (FRA)
3. SATO, Aiko (JPN)
3. NAGY, Viktoria (HUN)
5. RAMOS, Joana (POR)
5. WANIKE, Jeannette (GER)
7. BUKOWSKA, Barbara (POL)
7. POLAK, Miriam (NED)

1. MIRZALIYEV, Renat (UKR)
2. MIRESMAEILI, Arash (IRI)
3. ADAMIEC, Tomasz (POL)
3. MENDES, Moacir (BRA)
5. BESNARD, Christophe (FRA)
5. MITTERFELLNER, Andrea (AUT)
7. BENAMADI, Mounir (ALG)
7. NEU, Gabor (HUN)
Women -48 kg. Men -60 kg.

1. DUMITRU, Alina (ROM)
2. MATSUMOTO, Sayaka (USA)
3. NAKAJIMA, Eriko (JPN)
3. GAO, Feng (CHN)
5. MALDABEKOVA, Akmaral (KAZ)
5. BOBALOVA, Tatiana (RUS)
7. DIAZ, Annara Chacon (CUB)
7. DOM, Leen (BEL)

1. NUNES, Joao (BRA)
2. PAISCHER, Ludwig (AUT)
3. KIM, Kwang Sub (KOR)
3. FERNANDEZ, Javier (ESP)
5. MOROKHOVETS, Sergiy (UKR)
5. ALBARRACIN, Miguel (ARG)
7. CAUDANA, Marco (ITA)
7. SCOTT, Alan (GBR)
top

back
 

Order Olympic Photos!


2000 Junior
World Championships



WOMEN


-48kg

DUMITRU Alina ROM

-52kg
HUKUDA Fabiane BRA

-57kg
LUPETEY Coba Y. CUB

-63kg
DECOSSE Lucie FRA


-70kg
PISSAREVA Natalia RUS

-78kg
MATROSOVA Anastasiya UKR

+78kg
TSUKADA Maki JPN


MEN

-60kg
NUNES Joao BRA

-66kg
MIRZALIYEV Renat UKR

-73kg
TAKAMATSU Masahiro JPN

-81kg
MAMRIKISHVILI G. GEO

-90kg
ZVIADUAURI Zurab GEO

-100kg
PILLE Thomas GER

+100kg
MOUSLIMOV Gadjimoura RUS




 
TWOJ.org:
Web Site developed and maintained by Sonic Boom Creative Media Inc. ©2005
All photographs copyright © Bob Willingham 2005 unless otherwise stated.

Editor and Photographer: Bob Willingham
Chief Reporters: Barnaby Chesterman and Simon Hicks
Regular Contributors: Daniel Graide, Adi Jones, Mark Law
Web Site Designer: Matt Carter www.sonicboom.com
Magazine Graphic Designer: Cole Design