Edition No. 41. Winter, 2004. Today is
 
Sydney 2000 2000 Olympic Games: Sydney, AUS
Sept 15-22, 2000

Welcome to our 2000 Sydney Olympic Judo Photo Gallery!

All photos are displayed as low resolution images, simply click on a picture you like to see a larger higher resolution image.

Please note that all photos shown on this site are protected by strict copyright and may not be used without the express written permission of Bob Willingham.

To purchase any of our photos, please visit our Photo Enquires page. Enjoy!

PHOTO GALLERIES
RESULT SHEETS IN PDF FORMAT
 
Day 1 (16 Sept)

Women -48kg

Men -60kg
Day 2 (17 Sept)

Women -52kg

Men -66kg
Day 3 (18 Sept)

Women -57kg

Men -73kg
Day 4 (19 Sept)

Women -63kg

Men -81kg
Day 5 (20 Sept)

Women -70kg

Men -90kg
Day 6 (21 Sept)

Women -78kg

Men -100kg
Day 7 (22 Sept)

Women +78kg

Men +100kg

FINAL SYDNEY 2000 OLYMPIC RESULTS

Category +78 kg. for Women Category +100 kg. for Men

1. YUAN, Hua(CHN)
2. BELTRAN, Daima Mayelis (CUB)
3. KIM, Seon-Young (KOR)
3. YAMASHITA, Mayumi (JPN)
5. KOEPPEN, Sandra (GER)
5. CICOT, Christine (FRA)

1. DOUILLET, David (FRA)
2. SHINOHARA, Shinichi (JPN)
3. PERTELSON, Indrek (EST)
3. TMENOV, Tamerlan (RUS)
5. SHARAPOV, Ruslan (BLR)
5. TATAROGLU, Selim (TUR)
Category -78 kg. for Women Category -100 kg. for Men

1. TANG, Lin (CHN)
2. LEBRUN, Celine (FRA)
3. RICHTER, Simona Marcela (ROM)
3. PIERANTOZZI, Emanuela (ITA)
5. RAKELS, Heidi (BEL)
5. LUNA, Diadenys (CUB)

1. INOUE, Kosei (JPN)
2. GILL, Nicolas (CAN)
3. STEPKINE, Iouri (RUS)
3. TRAINEAU, Stephane (FRA)
5. GUIDO, Luigi (ITA)
5. ZEEVI, Ariel (ISR)
Category -70 kg. for Women Category -90 kg. for Men

1. VERANES, Sibelis (CUB)
2. HOWEY, Kate (GBR)
3. CHO, Min-Sun (KOR)
3. SCAPIN, Ylenia (ITA)

5. WERBROUCK, Ulla (BEL)
5. MARTIN, Ursula (ESP)
7. BOSCH, E. (NED)
7. WANSART, Y. (GER)

1. HUIZINGA, Mark (NED)
2. HONORATO, Carlos (BRA)
3. MASHURENKO, Ruslan (UKR)
3. DEMONTFAUCON, Frederic (FRA)

5. SALIMOV, Rasul (AZE)
5. MORGAN, Keith (CAN)
7. OLSON, B. (USA)
7. GONZALEZ, F. (ESP)
Category -63 kg. for Women Category -81 kg. for Men
1. VANDENHENDE S. (FRA)
2. LI Shufang (CHN)
3. VANDECAVEYE G. (BEL)
3. JUNG S. S. (KOR)
5. GAL, Jennifer (ITA)
5. REKOWSKI, A. (GER)
7. ISHII, V. (BRA)
7. DHAHRI, S. (TUN)
1. TAKIMOTO, M. (JPN)
2. CHO, I. C. (KOR)
3. DELGADO, N. (POR)
3. BUDOLIN, A. (EST)
5. BOURAS, D. (FRA)
5. PASEYRO, A. (URU)
7. KWAK, O. (PRK)
7. SARIKHANI, K. (IRI)
Category -57 kg. for Women Category -73 kg. for Men
1. FERNANDEZ, Isabel (ESP)
2. GONZALEZ, Driulys (CUB)
3. KUSAKABE, Kie (JPN)
3. PEKLI, Maria (AUS)
5. SHEN, J. (CHN)
5. CAVAZZUTI, C. (ITA)
7. HUSEYNOVA, Z. (AZE)
7. HAREL, B. (FRA)
1. MADDALONI, Giuseppe (ITA)
2. CAMILO, Tiago (BRA)
3. LARYUKOV, Anatoly (BLR)
3. ZELONIJS, Vsevolods (LAT)
5. PEDRO, J. (USA)
5. CHOI, Y. (KOR)
7. ALMEIDA, M. (POR)
7. KHEDER, F. (FRA)
Category -52 kg. for Women Category -66 kg. for Men
1. VERDECIA, L. (CUB)
2. NARAZAKI, N. (JPN)
3. KYE, S. H. (PRK)
3. LIU, Y. (CHN)
5. DINEA, I. (ROM)
5. GRAVENSTIJN (NED)
7. SOUAKRI, S. (ALG)
7. LEON, M. (ESP)
1. OZKAN, H. (TUR)
2. BENBOUDAOUD (FRA)
3. GIOVINAZZO (ITA)
3. VAZAGASHVILI (GEO)
5. MIRESMAEILI (IRI)
5. VAN KALKEN (NED)
7. NAKAMURA, Y. (JPN)
7. HAN, J. H. (KOR)
Category -48 kg. for Women Category -60 kg. for Men
1. TAMURA, R (JPN)
2. BROULETOVA, L. (RUS)
3. GRADANTE, A. (GER)
3. SIMONS, A. (BEL)
5. ZHAO, S. (CHN)
5. CHA, H. (PRK)
7. NICHILO-ROSS (FRA)
7. SAVON, A. (CUB)
1. NOMURA, T. (JPN)
2. JUNG, B. K. (KOR)
3. POULOT, M. (CUB)
3. SMAGULOV, A. (KGZ)
5. DONBAY, B. (KAZ)
5. MUKHTAROV, A. (UZB)
7. ISMAYILOV, E. (AZE)
7. GRECZKOWSKI (USA)
top

back
 
Order Olympic Photos!


Subscribe Now!

2000 Olympic
Medal Standings
Country
1 2 3
Total
JPN
4
2
2
8
FRA
2
2
2
6
CUB
2
2
1
5
CHN
2
1
1
4
ITA
1
0
3
4
ESP
1
0
0
1
NED
1
0
0
1
TUR
1
0
0
1
KOR
0
2
3
5
BRA
0
2
0
2
RUS
0
1
2
3
CAN
0
1
0
1
GBR
0
1
0
1
BEL
0
0
2
2
EST
0
0
2
2
AUS
0
0
1
1
BLR
0
0
1
1
GEO
0
0
1
1
GER
0
0
1
1
KGZ
0
0
1
1
LAT
0
0
1
1
POR
0
0
1
1
PRK
0
0
1
1
ROM
0
0
1
1
UKR
0
0
1
1
Total
14
14
28
56
 
TWOJ.org:
Web Site developed and maintained by Sonic Boom Creative Media Inc. ©2005
All photographs copyright © Bob Willingham 2005 unless otherwise stated.

Editor and Photographer: Bob Willingham
Chief Reporters: Barnaby Chesterman and Simon Hicks
Regular Contributors: Daniel Graide, Adi Jones, Mark Law
Web Site Designer: Matt Carter www.sonicboom.com
Magazine Graphic Designer: Cole Design